Quick Answer: Rapid Release devices are high-frequency vibration massagers, not percussion massage guns. The flagship Pro3+ ($999) vibrates at about 10,000 times a minute (167 Hz) with a 1/16-inch (1.6 mm) stroke, per rapidreleasetech.com, while a Theragun PRO Plus strokes 16 mm at 1,750 to 2,400 times a minute. That makes Rapid Release a gentler tool for sensitive areas, feet, hands and clinic work, not a deep-tissue gun for big muscles. For home use, the ProAm ($599) gives you the same published 1.6 mm amplitude with four speeds; the Traveler ($299) is the small, entry-level model. Prices checked on November 4, 2026.
People search for “Rapid Release massage gun” after a chiropractor or physical therapist uses one on them, and the first question is usually whether a $999 device is worth it when a Theragun costs less. This review compares the four current Rapid Release models, the Pro3+, P3i, ProAm and Traveler, using Rapid Release’s own product pages, its FAQ, two retailers’ spec sheets and the FDA’s device database. We did not test these devices ourselves. Where a number comes from a specific source, we name it.
What Rapid Release actually is
Rapid Release Technology is a Costa Mesa, California, company built around a device invented by chiropractor Dr. Stanley Stanbridge. Its FAQ says Rapid Release “pioneered high-speed vibration therapy in 2010”, and the FDA’s registration database shows the company’s therapeutic-vibrator listing dating to September 15, 2011. The original Rapid Release Therapy Pro2 was corded; the current lineup is cordless.
The key difference from a massage gun is the motion. Rapid Release’s Pro3+ page puts it plainly: percussion massagers “use a heavy, hammering motion (2,100–3,600 RPM) with up to 5/8” of stroke depth”, while the Pro3+ uses “patented short-stroke orbital vibration (1/16” amplitude)”. In other words, a Rapid Release moves about a tenth as far as a pro-grade percussion gun, roughly four times as often.
| Device | Motion | Speed | Stroke (amplitude) | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rapid Release Pro3+ | Short-stroke orbital vibration | About 10,000 per minute (167 Hz), fixed | 1.6 mm (1/16 in) | $999 |
| Rapid Release ProAm | Short-stroke orbital vibration | 6,000 to 9,000 per minute, 4 speeds | 1.6 mm (1/16 in) | $599 |
| Theragun PRO Plus | Percussion | 1,750 to 2,400 per minute (29 to 40 Hz), 5 speeds | 16 mm | $649.99 |
| Hypervolt Go 3 | Percussion | 1,500 to 2,500 per minute, 5 speeds | Not published | $149 |
Rapid Release figures from rapidreleasetech.com product pages; Theragun from therabody.com; Hypervolt from hyperice.com. All prices checked November 4, 2026.
Rapid Release’s marketing says its devices are “up to 3–5× faster than percussion massagers”. Using the company’s own percussion range of 2,100 to 3,600 per minute, 10,000 works out to 2.8 to 4.8 times faster. Against the Theragun PRO Plus’s top speed of 2,400, it is about 4.2 times. Faster isn’t the same as deeper, though: at one-tenth of the stroke, a Rapid Release isn’t designed to reach as deep into a thick muscle as a 16 mm gun.
The 2026 Rapid Release lineup and prices
| Model | Price (maker) | Speeds | Battery | Charging | Warranty / returns | Aimed at |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pro3+ | $999 | Fixed, about 10,000/min | 2 removable batteries; "up to 2.0 hours" | Wall charger | 2 years / 100 days | High-volume clinics |
| Certified Refurbished Pro3+ | $899 | Same as Pro3+ | Same as Pro3+ | Wall charger | 2 years | Clinics on a budget |
| P3i | $799 ($699 at Recovery For Athletes) | Fixed, about 10,000/min | Embedded; "up to 2.0 hours" | Qi wireless dock + USB-C | 2 years | Mobile practitioners, home |
| ProAm | $599 | 4: 6,000 / 7,000 / 8,000 / 9,000 | Embedded; 90 to 100 min (product page) | USB-C | 1 year / 30 days | Athletes, home use |
| Traveler | $299 | 3: 4,000 / 5,000 / 6,000 | Embedded; 90 to 100 min (product page) | USB-C (no wall adapter included) | 1 year / 30 days | Face, neck, hands, travel |
Source: rapidreleasetech.com product pages and comparison table, and recoveryforathletes.com, November 4, 2026.
Two things in the fine print matter before you buy. First, Rapid Release’s ProAm and Traveler pages say each is “Not intended for professional use, may void warranty.” A therapist who buys the cheaper ProAm for clinic work risks the warranty; that is what the P3i and Pro3+ are for. Second, the warranty and return terms differ sharply: the Pro3+ comes with a 2-year warranty and a 100-day return window, the ProAm and Traveler with 1 year and 30 days.
Bundles and add-ons
Rapid Release sells most models in pairs. The Pro3+ + Traveler combo is $1,168 (separately $1,298), ProAm + Traveler is $808 (separately $898), Pro3+ + ProAm is $1,438 (separately $1,598) and the Tri Pack of Pro3+, ProAm and Traveler is $1,707 against $1,897 separately. The Pro3+ Professional Pack at $1,899 covers two Pro3+ units with four batteries, a charger and a pro case. For existing Pro3+ owners, a spare Battery-PRO3 and a Charger-PRO3 are $69 each and a Case PRO3 is $49.
One listing quirk: on November 4, 2026, the store had two P3i-plus-Traveler bundles, “P3i & Traveler” at $998 and “P3i + Traveler Combo” at $1,098. Both describe the same two devices. If you want that pair, pick the $998 listing or ask Rapid Release which one applies.
Where the spec sheets disagree
Rapid Release’s own pages and its retailers don’t always match. None of these gaps is large, but they show which numbers to treat as approximate.
| Spec | Source A | Source B |
|---|---|---|
| Pro3+ speed | "~10,000 VPM (167 Hz)", fixed (rapidreleasetech.com) | "150 strokes per second (±10%)", or 9,000 per minute, and "Variable Speed: Up to 10,000 rpm" (Select Fitness spec sheet) |
| ProAm and Traveler battery | 90 to 100 minutes (each product page) | "Up to 2.0 Hours" (Rapid Release comparison table) |
| P3i name | "P3i" (product page) | "Pro3i (New)" (Rapid Release comparison table) |
| Weight | Pro3+ 2.1 lb, 12.2 in long (Select Fitness) | ProAm 2.29 lb, 11 in; Traveler 1.21 lb, 7.87 in (Recovery For Athletes). Rapid Release doesn't publish P3i weight. |
The weights are worth a second look. Per those two retailers, the $599 ProAm (2.29 lb) is slightly heavier than the $999 Pro3+ (2.1 lb), so the cheaper model isn’t the lighter one. Rapid Release’s FAQ lists the old corded Pro2 at 2.2 lb without its cord. For comparison, the Theragun PRO Plus weighs about 1,650 g (3.6 lb) per Therabody, and the Hypervolt Go 3 weighs 1.6 lb per Hyperice.
What “FDA Class I Medical Device” means
The Pro3+ page lists its regulatory status as “FDA Class I Medical Device”, and older FAQ answers call the Pro2 “an FDA registered high-speed vibration device”. Both are accurate, but they are easy to over-read.
The FDA’s registration and listing database shows Rapid Release Technologies, Costa Mesa, CA, listed under product code IRO, “Vibrator, Therapeutic”, regulated under 21 CFR 890.5975 as a Class I device. The FDA’s classification database marks that product code as exempt from 510(k) premarket notification. In practice, that means the company registered its facility and listed the device; the FDA did not review a submission showing that it relieves pain or speeds recovery.
That puts Rapid Release in the same regulatory tier as ordinary massage guns. The same FDA database lists Therabody, Inc. under product code ISA, “Massager, Therapeutic, Electric”, which is also Class I (21 CFR 890.5660). So “FDA Class I” is a fair description of a Rapid Release, but it isn’t a point of difference from a Theragun.
What the evidence says about vibration for sore muscles
Rapid Release’s pages say its approach is “Backed by science” and that “Vibration Therapy Outperforms Percussion”. The research on vibration in general is modest, and we couldn’t find a trial of a Rapid Release device itself.
- A 2025 umbrella review in Sports Medicine (Wiecha et al.) pooled 29 systematic reviews covering 863 randomized trials of 24 physical treatments for delayed-onset muscle soreness (DOMS). It found 17 of the 29 reviews were of critically low methodological quality and only two of high quality. Vibration showed a significant pain effect only at the 72-hour mark, and only at the review’s weakest evidence class (Class IV). Massage, cooling, contrast therapy and compression showed effects at more time points.
- A 2021 meta-analysis in Physical Therapy in Sport (Nahon et al., 121 studies) found vibration beat no treatment for DOMS pain (p = 0.004), but with very high heterogeneity between studies (I² = 96%), and the authors rated the overall evidence as low quality.
- A 2022 meta-analysis in Medicine (Yin et al.) reported that vibration training reduced subjective pain and markers of muscle damage (creatine kinase and LDH) after DOMS, while its effect on range of motion was unclear.
These reviews treat “vibration” as a broad category; none of them tests a Rapid Release device specifically. A PubMed search on November 4, 2026 turned up no peer-reviewed trial of a Rapid Release device and no head-to-head comparison with a percussion gun. The fair summary: vibration probably helps soreness a little, about as much as other passive recovery tools. Claims that it “outperforms percussion” are the company’s, not the research’s.
The four models
Rapid Release Pro3+
- About 10,000 vibrations per minute (167 Hz), fixed speed, 1.6 mm stroke, per Rapid Release.
- Five built-in treatment surfaces; Select Fitness lists a Treatment Disc, Large Tip, Acupoint, Power Band and Soft Tip, plus a 4 sq in treatment disc per Recovery For Athletes.
- Ships with two removable batteries, a charger and a protective case; spare batteries are $69.
- 2-year warranty and a 100-day return window, the best terms in the lineup.
The Pro3+ is built for practitioners who treat patients all day, and the swappable batteries are the reason: one charges while the other works. The fixed speed keeps it simple but gives home users nothing to adjust. A Certified Refurbished Pro3+ is $899 with a 2-year warranty, which saves only $100 over new, so a new unit with the 100-day return window is usually the better deal.
Rapid Release P3i
- Same fixed speed of about 10,000 per minute as the Pro3+, per Rapid Release.
- Five built-in heads, so there's nothing to swap or lose.
- Embedded battery, Qi wireless charging dock and USB-C charging.
- 2-year warranty; protective travel case included.
The P3i is the Pro3+ for people who move around: mobile therapists, trainers and home users who want the flagship speed without a separate charger. The trade-off is the embedded battery, so you can’t hot-swap mid-session. Recovery For Athletes describes it as built for “lighter patient volume”. At $699 from that retailer on November 4, 2026, it was $100 under Rapid Release’s own price.
Rapid Release ProAm
- Four speeds: 6,000, 7,000, 8,000 and 9,000 vibrations per minute.
- Same published 1/16 in (1.6 mm) amplitude as the Pro3+.
- 90 to 100 minutes per charge on the product page, 130 to 150 minutes to recharge, USB-C.
- 1-year warranty and 30-day returns; "Not intended for professional use, may void warranty."
The ProAm is the model most home buyers should look at first. It’s $400 cheaper than the Pro3+, keeps the same stroke, and adds speed control, which matters if you’re new to high-frequency vibration and want to start lower. Its weakness is the warranty: one year, and only for personal use.
Rapid Release Traveler
- Three speeds: 4,000, 5,000 and 6,000 vibrations per minute.
- 1.21 lb and 7.87 in long, per Recovery For Athletes.
- 90 to 100 minutes per charge, 10-minute auto shut-off, USB-C cable included but no wall adapter.
- 1-year warranty and 30-day returns; not intended for professional use.
The Traveler is the cheapest way into Rapid Release, and Recovery For Athletes pitches it for “the face, neck and hands”. At 6,000 per minute it tops out where the ProAm starts, and Rapid Release doesn’t publish its amplitude. Buy it for small, sensitive areas, not for legs and back.
Rapid Release or a percussion gun?
| If you want... | Better fit | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Deep work on quads, glutes, hamstrings, back | Percussion gun with 12 to 16 mm stroke | A longer stroke drives into thick muscle; the Theragun PRO Plus strokes 16 mm |
| Gentle work on feet, hands, neck, face, bony areas | Rapid Release (Traveler or ProAm) | 1.6 mm stroke and no pressure needed, per Rapid Release's FAQ |
| All-day clinic use | Rapid Release Pro3+ or P3i | Professional-use warranty for 2 years; swappable batteries on the Pro3+ |
| Recovery on a budget | Percussion gun | The Hypervolt Go 3 is $149, half the Traveler's price |
| A quiet, gentle percussion option | Theragun Relief ($159.99) | Therabody's comfort-first gun with a 1.37 lb body and 120-minute battery |
For most people buying their first recovery tool, a percussion gun is the better value. Our Theragun PRO Plus review covers the 16 mm flagship, and the Hypervolt Go 3 review covers the best name-brand gun under $150. If percussion has felt too harsh, the Theragun Relief or the Theragun Mini 3rd Gen are gentler, cheaper places to start than a $599 ProAm. Clinicians comparing options should also see our best professional massage gun and best massage gun for physical therapy guides.
How Rapid Release says to use it
Rapid Release’s FAQ, written for the corded Pro2, gives clear guidance that applies to the whole range:
- Start short. An initial session of 2 to 5 minutes lets you see how your body responds.
- Don’t press. “Applying pressure is not needed or recommended.” The company says pressing compresses the tissue and limits how far the vibration travels.
- Keep it moving at about 1 inch per second in a circular or zig-zag pattern, on skin or clothing.
- Stop at 5 minutes per area. The FAQ says there is “no observed benefit to sessions lasting longer than 5 minutes per area”, and not to run the device continuously for more than 10 minutes.
The same FAQ lists who shouldn’t use it: during pregnancy, with a pacemaker or defibrillator, over implanted plates or screws, over open wounds, bruises, incisions, tumors or cancer, with a personal or family history of deep vein thrombosis, or over swollen or inflamed areas. Those warnings mirror the ones for percussion guns; our massage gun dangers guide covers them in more detail.
The bottom line
A Rapid Release is a well-made, clinic-focused vibration device, and it does something a massage gun doesn’t: high-frequency, low-amplitude vibration you can use on areas where percussion is too much. It isn’t a stronger massage gun, and the research doesn’t show it beats percussion. For home use, the $599 ProAm is the model that makes sense, with the same published 1.6 mm stroke as the Pro3+ and four speeds. The $299 Traveler suits small areas and travel. The $999 Pro3+ and $799 P3i earn their prices in a practice, where the professional-use warranty and all-day battery setup matter. If you mainly want to loosen big, sore muscles, a percussion gun does that job for a fraction of the price.
Sources: rapidreleasetech.com product pages, comparison table and FAQ (November 4, 2026); Select Fitness and Recovery For Athletes product spec pages (November 4, 2026); FDA establishment registration and device listing database and FDA product classification database (product codes IRO and ISA); Wiecha S et al., Sports Med 2025;55(5):1183-1212; Nahon RL et al., Phys Ther Sport 2021;52:1-12; Yin Y et al., Medicine (Baltimore) 2022;101(42):e31259; therabody.com and hyperice.com product pages (November 4, 2026).